Alya Qistina

Saturday, October 25, 2014


The best part of departure is when everybody gathers to send you off at the airport cause you'll be away from them for months long. It may be sad, cause we know we won't be able to see each other for so long and the fact that me leaving them is kind of sad.

Which I mean, of course they will miss my presence hehehe.

 And in my case, I would normally traveled from Kota Bharu to KLIA. Then KLIA to Cairo. Which for me was kind of tiring. I love to travel but I dislike sitting for hours in a plane doing nothing. (Normally I'll just watch some movies and sleep and wake up to eat, I rarely go to the lavatory cause I don't really feel like doing so. If I have to pray, I'll just perform tayammum first).

And my departure recently was pretty much memorable. 

Salam and kiss my mom, and said goodbye. Mom's pretty cool about this. 

Dad and lil brother sent me off to Sultan Ismail Petra (KB) Airport. Usually dad would traveled together with me to KLIA. But not this time. That moment when I was about to get into the departure hall, there he went hugging me, held me tightly to his chest, whispered some advice. *hold back tears*


So I was all alone to KLIA.

My big brother, nenek and atuk were at KLIA for me. And so did Ameerul and his friends. 

I may looked tough but I just couldn't stand people being too nice to me as if I didn't deserve it. When mak (nenek) hugged me so tight and telling me to take a good care of myself and be strong and so on, nahhhh stay cool okay Qissy, stay cool. Haha.

When atuk gave me some advice, ah I just couldn't, just whatsapp me your advice atuk.

When my family and friends texted me goodbye. When Ameerul said nothing but just stared at me with his puppy eyes. I couldn't stand this.

I was pretty sad too. But well life must go on. In fact, it's only a year. And of course, I'll be going back to Malaysia again next year. Why so sad? *psychology mannn*

So goodbye Malaysia. I'll definitely going to get back to you pretty soon.  :)

(At Hamad International Aiport, Qatar during transfer)

Friday, October 24, 2014

Dental spa

I have a love-hate relationship with a dental clinic. I dislike seeking dentist for treatment. I hate the sound of dental machines which makes you feel like clenching you teeth tightly and the painful interaction of your teeth and the machines (or whatever they're being called).

And to make it worst, I actually have such ugly teeth. Holes here and there, disoriented, overlapping tooth, rotating tooth, gap between each others and so on hahaha which makes me dislike dental clinic even more. 

But I really need to do something with these. I come to a realization that my teeth must be treated.

So okay, when the dentist examined my teeth, he laughed! Simply because I had so many teeth to be repaired off and he might be rich just by treating me haha. 

I started to know few dental terms; extraction, traumatized gum, root canal treatment (which I experienced one and gonna need one more RCT sooner), ortho treatment and so on.

Of course I asked for anesthetics for every treatment I was about to undergo. (Not necessary for filling process actually, but I insisted on taking that). It wasn't that painful, but I could still sense the pressure. When the dentist trying hard to pull my tooth out during this one extraction process, he pushed my head downward and digging my gum to search for the teeth. I was terrified! I couldn't clench my teeth but I grabbed the chair so tight just to bear the pain. 

RCT for me was just okay. He gave you a shot of anesthesia. But the process was quite long. Bless you cheek muscles for bearing that that long.

Another story, I did my extraction for my embedded tooth. So the dentist had to cut my gum to take it out. Basically, it was a minor surgery. Well, for a record, that was my very first surgery haha I would never imagined it would be here in Egypt. I was on anesthetics so I couldn't feel anything but the pressure. But my friend Umai witnessed everything the dentist did. She said that my blood just pouring down the gum and maybe that's when I heard the dentist repeatedly asking his assistant for suction. 

And so my gum was in traumatized and I sensed such painful post-operative effect. My cheek had swollen for 3 days and being a laugh stock to Ameerul and my other friends. Never ever in my life I had such tragic surgery hahaha. 

Well I still have a few appointments more to go. 

And when I think about how painful they're, I would just self meditate myself that, "It's okay. Let's just think of it as dental spa"


Thursday, October 23, 2014

Welcoming gift

My wardrobe has collapsed. Literally. After few days I arrived at my rental house in Egypt.

Dangggg! Too heavy to support all of my hanging clothes. Which left me speechless and just gave it a blank stare.

*long sighs*

So I tweeted about it first. Hahaha.

And now,

Where should I hang all of my clothes now? I was in a deep thinking and started to fold them one by one.

My options were:

1. Fold all of them and put them nicely according to their colours in my wardrobe which I put some leftover woods horizontally on it.

2. I still want to hang them. But how?

So I opened the window frames wide and put a long rod (from a mop) on them and hung all of my clothes there.

*feels brilliant enough*

Sigh. Just let them be.

I lied down on my bed, staring at the ceiling.

And imagined that it would be really good if I have this:

But I can only afford this:

Bhahaha! Excuse me, who am I here in Egypt? Oh sorry I forgot I'm only a student. Lol.

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Long hiatus

Wow, long break. Anyone misses me? I've just arrived in Egypt btw and my long disappearance in Malaysia for my long summer break, well, as usual, never be disappointed. Just few catching up meetings with my family, relatives, friends and boyfriend (s) - hahaha, you wish.

Celebrating Eid ul-Fitri and Eid al-Adha in my country, nothing beats the happiness from this. Extending my own holiday (cause it's Egypt ftw - you are free to create your own rules and protesting is their thing haha), it's just worth it.

Mom and I doing terawikh at home

Family members on mom's side 

And you know, what I love the most about being at home is food. All sort of foods. I'm not a big eater but my love for food is endless and eternity. Especially, seafood. My mom cooked me all sort of prawn dishes everyday which is equal to a heaven.

So I'm back here in Egypt for semester 5 of my course, I'm ready to rocking my normal routine (i.e: sleep, korean dramas, cooking, study, sleep again and counting days to go back to Malaysia), but this feels really long.

Semester 4 results? Hahaha don't ask. It was the worst results ever in my whole life. Just because of this one subject called 'General Microbiology & Immunology' which took itself 4 credit hours had ruined all my grades, and so did my CGPA. Just like a black sheep I tell you this subject. And the consequence continues this semester. So I happily registered for 'Clinical Microbiology' this time.

Okay few more updates.

Mom has been addicted to korean dramas now.

My younger brother is going to graduate real soon.

Dolls - as always. Nynaa is pregnant. Bunny is getting married next 2 or 3 months. Fifiey is doing Masters now. Shushy has to go through few semesters more to graduate.

Adik Hafizah - my youngest cousin. Haihh, getting pretty and clever this girl.

Adam and Mia (my nephew and niece) - keeps growing up and fighting against each other more often. I love it when they hadn't seen me for a long time, and when I showed up, they're just smiling and hug me shyly. They're really growing up.

Ameerul Ashraf - becoming more like Adam and Mia. Fighting and arguing with me whenever he got the chances. Hehehe.

And the best part of my holiday, was having a small reunion with my ex diploma coursemates. Ahhhh I really love this meeting. It was really really really good.

Definitely will update about them specifically later.

Such a nice summer break for me. I just can't wait to see what's waiting for me next summer break.